History

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1894 G. Sprot (Wishaw) G. McCulloch (Queen's Park, Glasgow)
1895 J. S. Henderson (Dollar) T Forrest (Queen's Park, Glasgow)
1896 G. Sprot (Wishaw) T. Harvey (West End, Edinburgh)
1897 A. Johnstone (Troon) W. A. Russell (Carluke)
1898 W. Blackwood (New Cumnock) J. Mitchell (Bonnybridge)
1899 T Dickie (Hutchesontown,Glasgow) William Aird (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1900 Thomas Allan (Kelso) A. Hopkins (Galston)
1901 W. Law (Kilbirnie) A. Wilson (Rock, Dumbarton)
1902 A. Wilson (Rock, Dumbarton) A. Black (Rankinston)
1903 Jas. Brown, Jnr. (Blantyre) A. Corbett (Wellcroft, Glasgow)

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1904 J. McNaughton (Camelon, Falkirk) Thomas Muir (Beith)
1905 Jas. Aitken (West End, Edinburgh) C. Newall (Grosvenor, Greenock)
1906 Thos. Logan (Whitevale Glasgow) A. Goldie (Springhill, Kilmarnock
1907 Dr J. D. Robson (Maxwelltown, Dumfries) R Douglas (Stirling)
1908 W. Blackwood (New Cumnock) W. Brownlie (East Kilbride)
1909 Tom Wilson (Pollokshaws, Glasgow) S. Niven (Stenhousemuir)
1910 R. Sprot (Wishaw) W. Minford (Hurlford)
1911 A. Goldie (Hurlford) W. Armstrong (Alva)
1912 John Dunsire (Buckhaven) A. Carmichael (Aidrian, Falkirk)
1913 John McGee (Coatbridge) W. M. Anderson (Grangemouth)

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1914 D. Park (New Cumnock) J. Mcintosh (Newbattle)
1919 M. Hannah (Lady Alice, Greenock) W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh)
1920 R. Sprot (Wishaw) W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh)
1921 Jas. Brown, Jnr. (Hamilton) W. Blackwood (New Cumnock)
1922 W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh) J. C. Irving (Lockerbie)
1923 W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh) J. C. Irving (Lockerbie)

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1924 W. Hunter (Leven) T. Bell (Lochmaben)
1925 T. Duff (Airdrie) R. S. Wallace (Earlston)
1926 W. Blue (Caledonia, Paisley) E. S. Gauld (Whitehall, Aberdeen)
1927 R. H. Jamieson (Marchmount, Dumfries) R. Sprot (Wishaw)
1928 Peter Craig (West End, Edinburgh) John Russell (Bishopbriggs,Glasgow)
1929 Robert Sprot (Wishaw) A. S. Pearson (Victoria, Greenock)
1930 J. Cowie (Carron and Carronshore) W. Templeton (Giffnock)
1931 Peter R. Brown (Udston, Hamilton) H. Smith (Elgin)
1932 Walter J. Wilson(Scotstounhill, Glasgow) R. S. Park (Ardeer Iron Works)
1933 R. Banks (Irvine Winton) C. Monteith (Kirkconnel)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1933 Abbotsford (Galashiels) Lilybank (Johnston)

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1934 J. Kyle (Strathaven) D. Fairbairn (Lauder)
1935 A. Clark (Dumbarton) J.C. Irving (Lockerbie)
1936 T Agnew (Ayr Hawkhill) D. L. Brown (Chryston, Glasgow)
1937 A. Stewart (Lilybank,Johnstone) Junor J,. Watt (Kittybrewster & Woodside, Aberdeen)
1938 J. C. lrving (Lockerbie) G. Goldie (Kilmarnock)
1939 D. Miller (Leven) J. Rae (Caldercraig)
1940 John Young (Weir's Recreation, Glasgow) W Arthur (Barrhead)
1941 Adam Dougall (Kirkhill, Glasgow) C. Miller (St. Vincent, Glasgow)
1942 W. Cunningham (Dreghorn, Ayrshire) R. Kissach (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1943 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) A. McGuinness (Stewart and Lloyd's, Coatbridge)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1934 Juniper Green (Edinburgh) Musselburgh
1935 Gourock Thornhill (Dumfriesshire)
1936 Lenzie Lochmaben
1937 New Cumnock Juniper Green (Edinburgh)
1938 Balerno (Edinburgh) Kilwinning
1939 Cumnock Westermains (Kirkintilloch)
1940 Lochwinnoch New Cumnock
1941 Halfway and District (Cambuslang) Garelochhead
1942 Linthouse (Glasgow) Kilsyth
1943 Forth and Wilsontown Milngavie

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1944 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) R. Kissach (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1945 J. C. Irving (Lockerbie) J. A. Goodall (Kirkhill, Glasgow)
1946 Adam Dougall (Kirkhill, Glasgow) G. Roger, (Uphall Works)
1947 W. Cunningham (Dreghorn) J. D. Easton (Priorscroft, Paisley)
1948 James Barclay (Strathmore Coupar, Angus) W. J. Smith (Burnside, Glasgow)
1949 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) A. Robertson (Bowhill Institute)
1950 J. C. Irving (Lockerbie) J. Walker (Balfron)
1951 N. Campbell (Spittalmyre, Stirling) D. Stewart (Almond Valley)
1952 J. C. Irving (Lockerbie) J. Bradbury (Denny)
1953 R. Kissach (Bumbank, Glasgow) J. Hamilton (Hamilton)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1944 Maxwellton (Dumfries) Kilwinning
1945 Sanquhar Douglas Water M.W
1946 Hamilton Maxwelltown (Dumfries)
1947 Auchengeich Welfare Burnside (Glasgow)
1948 Catrine Irvine Winton
1949 Sanquhar Forth and Wilsontown
1950 Catrine Edzell
1951 Wattfield (Ayr) Coltbridge (Edinburgh)
1952 Maitland (Edinburgh) Glengarnock I W
1953 Udston (Hamilton) The Inverness

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1947 T. McGill, Mauchline
1948 W. Copeland, Linthouse
1949 C. Westwood, Netherton
1950 J. Barr, Overtown & Waterloo
1951 H. McGeachan, Halfway & Dist
1952 W. Miller, Ayr
1953 T. McGill, Mauchline

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1947 Hawkhill
1948 Halfway & District
1949 Bonnyrigg
1950 Hawkhill
1951 Shawlands, Newbattle
1952 Lockerbie
1953 Ardrossan

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1947 Cambuslang
1948 Blackhhill
1949 Irvine Winton
1950 Hamilton Caledonian
1951 Busby
1952 MiIngavie
1953 Bridge of Allan

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1954 R. Crombie (Leslie) W. Nelson (Harthill)
1955 M. Allan (Hamilton Caledonian) N. Campbell (Spittalmyre, Stirling)
1956 C. Grant (Bridgeness and Carriden) J. Gillespie (Neilston)
1957 W. D. Jones (Ardrossan) A. Main (Lundin Links)
1958 J. W. Black (Sanquhar) J. Paterson (Linwood, Paisley)
1959 J. W. Black (Sanquhar) W. Munro (Crosshill)
1960 A. Brown (Tulliallan) W. Mair (Postal, Edinburgh)
1961 E. M. Johnson (Dumbarton) J. Forrest (Balerno, Edinburgh)
1962 J. W. Black (Sanquhar) A. Marshall (St. Andrews)
1963 A. Adrian (Dreghorn) W. Smith (Galston, L.W.M.)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1954 Glasgow Transport Juniper Green (Edinburgh)
1955 Burnbank, (Glasgow) Troon
1956 Merchiston (Edinburgh) Blantyre Welfare
1957 Kilmarnock Woodend, (Glasgow)
1958 Rosslyn Westermains (Kirkintilloch)
1959 Denny Seafield (Bathgate)
1960 Rankin Park (Greenock) Lundin Links
1961 Houston (J. G. Fleming) Queen's Park (Glasgow)
1962 Lesmahagow Denbeath
1963 Errol Hillpark (Glasgow)

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1954 G. Cameron, Maitiand
1955 H. McGeachan, Cambuslang
1956 N. Carmichael, Springburn
1957 E. Allardice, Daimuir
1958 E. Skeldon, Port William
1959 J. Leck, Glasgow Transport
1960 M. Chambers, Drumoyne
1961 J. Allardice, Callendar M.W.
1962 N. Young, Inverkeithing
1963 A. Knowles, Kilbarchan

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1954 St. Clair
1955 MiIngavie
1956 Bonnyrigg
1957 Chryston & District
1958 Dudley
1959 Crosshill
1960 Hillington Estate
1961 Kelvindale
1962 Carnoustie
1963 Fauldhouse

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1954 Auchengeich
1955 Halfway & District
1956 Caldercraig
1957 Tollcross
1958 Ardrossan
1960 Killermont
1961 Watterfield
1962 West Kilbride
1963 Ayr

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1964 W. Gibb (Bothwell) W. Muirhead (Uphall Works)
1965 J. Hershaw (Ardeer Rec.) J. Hurst (Pilrig, Edinburgh)
1966 J. Hershaw (Ardeer Rec.) R. Bernard (Gorebridge)
1967 W. E. Wood (Gifford) J. Amos (Camelon, Falkirk)
1968 J. Lamont (Kirn & Hunters' Quay) D. McGregor (Victoria Park, Glasgow)
1969 R. Motroni (Dumfries) D. Murray (Lenzie)
1970 R. Bernard (Gorebridge) W. W. Wood (Gifford)
1971 J. McAra (Wishaw, South) D. Connell (Dunaskin Doon)
1972 A. Binnie (Mayfield, Edinburgh) A. H. Potts (Maxwelltown, Dumfries)
1973 R. D. White (Sanquhar) J. Slight (Newbattle)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1964 Lenzie Clarkston (Glasgow)
1965 Dumfries Deans Livingston Station
1966 Campsie (Lennoxtown) Partickhill (Glasgow)
1967 Abbotsford (Galashiels) Rattray (Blairgowrie)
1968 Craigentinny (Edinburgh) Armadale
1969 Dreghorn Elphinstone
1970 Abergeldie (Aberdeen) Balerno (Edinburgh)
1971 Dalmuir Wilton (Hawick)
1972 Balerno (Edinburgh) Wellington Park (Greenock)
1973 Newbattle Newmilns

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1971 Dalmellington Blacklandmill (Paisley)
1972 Linthouse (Glasgow) Craigmore (Rothesay)
1973 Blackburn Glasgow Police

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1966 Caledonian (Hamilton) Springburn (Glasgow)
1967 Greenock Victoria Queen�s Park (Glasgow)
1968 Balgonie Wishaw
1969 Victoria Coatbridge Ormiston
1970 Tillicoultry Girvan
1971 Dalmellington Crosshouse
1972 Mosspark (Glasgow) Pilrig (Edinburgh)
1973 Methven Aberlour

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1964 K. Baguley, Westermains
1965 Mrs Rodgers, Valleyfield
1966 J. Hendry, Hamilton Caledonian
1967 J. Sharpe, Wardie
1968 D. Sinclair, Mosspark
1969 R. Bell, Westerton
1970 N. Carroll, Newport on Tay
1971 J. Frame, Newmains
1972 B. Todd, Riddrie
1973 E. Clark, Croftfoot

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1964 Rankin Park
1965 Crosshill
1966 Mrs Innes, Mrs Summers - Blantyre
1967 Mrs Dow, Mrs Denovan - Alloa East End
1968 Mrs Gourlay, Mrs Leslie - Annbank
1969 Mrs Brown, Mrs McLeod - Queen's Park
1970 Mrs Smith, Mrs Wilson - Whitehouse & Grange
1971 Mrs McCulloch, Mrs Kennedy - Drongan
1972 Mrs Woods, Mrs McSorland - Lugar Works
1973 Mrs Young, Mrs Chalmers - St. Vincent

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1964 Woodend
1965 Bishopbriggs
1966 Ms Anderson, Goldie, Barbour, Clements, Troon
1967 Ms Watson, Liddle, Manzie, Bain, Carrick Knowe
1968 Ms Fairweather, Liddle,Watson, Manzie, Carrick Knowe
1969 Ms McClellan, Spiers, McFarlane, White, Inkerman
1970 Ms Cooper, Good, Tinning,Stewart, Maxwelltown
1971 Ms Logan, Smith, Barbour, Bunten, Mauchline
1972 Ms Barclay, Nicoll, ThompsonWalker, Crossgate
1973 Ms Quigley, Couper, Cleland, Parker, Darvel

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 J. Fleming (Mauchline) W. Bone (Methilhill)
1975 J. McLagan (Methil) I. McCowan (Caledonia, Paisley)
1976 D. McGill, jnr. (Sighthill, Edinburgh) G. Adrian (Dreghorn)
1977 J. Milgrew (Springhill, Kilmarnock) R. Burnett (Ardeer Rec.)
1978 H. Reston (Deans) J.Oliver (Macmerry)
1979 N. Amos (Buccleuch, Hawick) P. Clark (Wellington Park, Greenock)
1980 J. Farrow (Cumnock) A. Noon (Bridge of Weir)
1981 F. Muirhead (Uphall Station) D. McPherson (Oakley M.W.)
1982 B. Rattray (Alva) W. Paul (Tanfield, Edinburgh)
1983 J. Campbell (Alloa) A. Will (Maud)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 Foxley (Glasgow) Kirkcowan
1975 Elderslie Wallace Wishaw South
1976 Bellahouston (Glasgow) Ladybank
1977 Lockerbie Forres
1978 Rothesay Cumbernauld
1979 Annan Lesmahagow
1980 Coldstream Kirkliston
1981 Bogleha' (Dunoon) Rock (Dumbarton)
1982 Thornliebank (Glasgow) Anniesland (Glasgow)
1983 Wellington Park (Greenock) Carmyle (Glasgow)

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 Dreghorn Spittal
1975 Brechin Beechgrove (Moffat)
1976 Whitburn Castlehill Colliery(Carluke)
1977 Meikieriggs (Paisley) Yarrow Rec. (Glasgow)
1978 Foxley (Glasgow) Beechgrove (Moffat)
1979 Foxley (Glasgow) Brock (Dumbarton)
1980 Kingswood (Glasgow) Whitburn
1981 Overtown and Waterloo Strathaven
1982 Overtown and Waterloo Wellmeadow (Paisley)
1983 Turriff Dreghorn

Gents Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1977 D. Clelland (Colinton, Edinburgh) A. Meldrum (Bannockburn)
1978 B. Stillie (Borestone, Stirling) A. Thornson (Methil)
1979 R. Whannel (Kirkcolm) D. Barr (Springburn, Glasgow)
1980 J. Pryde (Denny) J. Conway (Eddlewood, Hamilton)
1981 M. Graham (Linlithgow) T. Canavan (Eddlewood, Hamilton)
1982 S. Forrest (Overtown and Waterloo) A. Grieve (Ormiston)
1983 R. Corsie (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) G. Hendry (Aberchirder)

Gents Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1977 D. Clelland (Colinton, Edinburgh) A. Meldrum (Bannockburn)
1978 B. Stillie (Borestone, Stirling) A. Thornson (Methil)
1979 R. Whannel (Kirkcolm) D. Barr (Springburn, Glasgow)
1980 J. Pryde (Denny) J. Conway (Eddlewood, Hamilton)
1981 M. Graham (Linlithgow) T. Canavan (Eddlewood, Hamilton)
1982 S. Forrest (Overtown and Waterloo) A. Grieve (Ormiston)
1983 R. Corsie (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) G. Hendry (Aberchirder)

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 Cathcart (Glasgow) Sanquhar
1975 Cathcart (Glasgow) Port William
1976 Cardonald (Glasgow) Buckhaven
1977 Motherwell M.W. Dumfries
1978 Vale of Leven Cathcart (Glasgow)
1979 Wishaw Yarrow Rec (Glasgow)
1980 Prestongrange Grosvenor (Greenock)
1981 Abbeyview (Dunfermline) Patna
1982 Riverside (Stirling) Nitshill and Hurlet (Glasgow)
1983 Methilhill Lochgelly

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 E. Ireland, Dalbettie
1975 S. Valentine, Lugar
1976 E. Neil, Kirkinill
1977 E. Clark, Croftfoot
1978 C. McParland, Whitiburn
1979 N. Hyslop, Kingarth
1980 M. Carroll, Irvine Park
1981 J. Lawson, Ardeer
1982 H. Wright, Cumbernauld
1983 M. Smith, Belvidere

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 Mrs Frame, Mrs Rice - Marchmount
1975 Mrs Clark, Mrs Russell - Bonnybridge
1976 Mrs Wilson, Mrs Williamson - Thornhill
1977 Mrs Cooper Mrs Allison - Craigentinny
1978 Mrs McGregor, Mrs McDonald - Mount Vernon
1979 Mrs Mathrew, Mrs Reid - Ayr
1980 Mrs McMillan, Mrs Picken - Giffnock
1981 I. Johnston, M. Archibald - Eddlewood
1982 M. Gray, A. Knowles - Kirbarchan
1983 A. Carson, S. Morrison - Newbattle

Ladies Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1981 N. Cross, J. Duncan, M. Bryson, Dalserf
1982 Mrs. Alder, Mrs. Speirs, Mrs. Hughes, Riverside, Stirling
1983 R. Quale, M. Anderson, I. Hay, Orbiston

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1974 Ms Simpson, Ross, Aitkin,McFarlane, Kelvindale
1975 Ms Brown, Douglas, Benet,Stewart, Rutherglen,
1976 Ms Jackson, Dunlop,Waterson, Jackson, Coatbrdige
1977 Ms Young, Lovell. Rennison,Halliday, Fairfield,
1978 Ms Thomson, McKenzie, Stark, Halliday, Whitburn
1979 Ms William, Wilson, Cameron, Black, Kingston
1980 M Cummings, Mrs Jackson, Wilson, Anderson, Castlehill
1981 Ms Bain, Gardiner, Hamilton, Menzies, Douglas
1982 Ms Pettigre, Young, Powell,Logan, Mauchline
1983 Ms Wilsom, Coulston,Hamilton, Kelly, Stranrarer

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 W. Paul (Tanfield, Edinburgh) A. O'Hare (Cambusbarron)
1985 W. McLaughlin (Lesmahagow) T. Trotter (Colinton, Edinburgh)
1986 A. O. Blair (Haddington) B. Sinclair (Anchor, Paisley)
1987 G. Robertson (Tranent) J. Moyes (Dunfermline)
1988 J. Aitken (Kirkliston) D. Fletcher (Stenhousemuir)
1989 C. Rae (Wilton, Hawick) G. Barclay (Stamperland, Glasgow)
1990 Simon Thomson (Adrian, Falkirk) Steven Thomson (Prestonpans - Castlepark)
1991 G. Sneddon (Broxburn) D. McClue (Glasnock Valley)
1992 R. M. Provan (Airdrie) D. C. Peacock (Danderhall M.W.)
1993 G. Whitelaw (Storehouse) B. Rattray (Alva)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 Oakley Miners' Welfare Maud
1985 Newbattle East Lothian Co op (Tranent)
1986 Alberlady Glengowan (Caldercruix)
1987 Springburn (Glasgow) Highland (Inverness)
1988 Haddington Tollcross (Glasgow)
1989 Winchburgh Duffus Park (Cupar)
1990 Maud Grangemouth
1991 Granite City (Aberdeen) Methil
1992 Craigentinny (Edinburgh) Prestwick
1993 Overtown & Waterloo Oban

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 Glenrothes Sighthill (Edinburgh)
1985 Catrine Dunbar
1986 Mount Florida (Glasgow) Fenwick
1987 Waverley (Galashiels) Glaisnock Valley
1988 Busby Kirkconnel
1989 Linlithgow Wellington Park (Greenock)
1990 Gorgie Mills (Edinburgh) Haddington
1991 Adrian (Falkirk) Forfar
1992 Newbridge Dalzell (Motherwell)
1993 Newmilns Tarbolton

Gents Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 S. Davidson (Longside) J. Geddes (Pilrig, Edinburgh)
1985 A. Poole (Pilrig, Edinburgh) F. McRitchie (Scotscraig, Tayport)
1986 B. Middlemass (Macmerry M.W.) G. Miller (Airdrie)
1987 G. Craig (Riverside, Stirling) A. Baillie (Brechin)
1988 I. Campbell (Houldsworth, Wishaw) R. W. Dairon (Oban)
1989 R. Henry (Aberdeen) D. Doyle (Causewayhead, Stirling)
1990 W. Killens (Port Glasgow) A. Clydesdale (MacMerry M.W.)
1991 N. Thomson (Dudley, Edinburgh) N. McLeish (Stonehouse)
1992 I. Brown (Bainfield, Edinburgh) I. Strachan (Alyth)
1993 J. Meike (Lesmahagow) G. Maxwell (Castle Douglas)

Gents Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 S. Davidson (Longside) J. Geddes (Pilrig, Edinburgh)
1985 A. Poole (Pilrig, Edinburgh) F. McRitchie (Scotscraig, Tayport)
1986 B. Middlemass (Macmerry M.W.) G. Miller (Airdrie)
1987 G. Craig (Riverside, Stirling) A. Baillie (Brechin)
1988 I. Campbell (Houldsworth, Wishaw) R. W. Dairon (Oban)
1989 R. Henry (Aberdeen) D. Doyle (Causewayhead, Stirling)
1990 W. Killens (Port Glasgow) A. Clydesdale (MacMerry M.W.)
1991 N. Thomson (Dudley, Edinburgh) N. McLeish (Stonehouse)
1992 I. Brown (Bainfield, Edinburgh) I. Strachan (Alyth)
1993 J. Meike (Lesmahagow) G. Maxwell (Castle Douglas)

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 Wishaw Partick (Glasgow)
1985 British Alcan (Falkirk) Sanquhar
1986 Drongan M.W. Tarves
1987 Abbotsford (Galashiels) Sauchie
1988 Ormiston Calderbank
1989 Hawthorn (Glasgow) Stewarton
1990 Inverurie Priorscroft (Paisley)
1991 Kirkconnel Croftfoot (Glasgow)
1992 Peter Boyle (Ayr) Alloa Brewery
1993 Blackwood Victoria Craigentinny (Edinburgh)

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 J. Barnes, Templeton
1985 C. McLean,Cardonald
1986 J Maxwell, Castle Douglas
1987 A. Evans, Willow Bank
1988 J. Lindores, Ettrick Forest
1989 E. Wren, Bonnybridge
1990 M. Ritchie, Wishaw South
1991 S. Gourlay, Annbank
1992 B. Green, Port Gordon
1993 J. Cormack, Seafield, Aberdeen

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 M. Scott, A. Leslie - Annbank
1985 J. Thomson, R. Price - Overtown & Waterloo
1986 A. McPhie, I. McPhie - Orbiston
1987 L. McDermid, A. MacDonald - Thurso
1988 M. Munro, D. Stevely - Mount Vernon
1989 Mrs Corkindale, Mrs Chisholm - Planefield
1992 A. Bettley, J. Blades - Airdrie Central
1993 K. D'Agrosa, J. Lindores - Ettrick Forest

Ladies Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 P Galloway, M. Graham, M. Brockett, Bishopbriggs
1985 E. McGarvie, A. Graham, E Whyte, Priorscroft
1986 M. Kirk, J. Grant, G. Freeland,Overtown & Waterloo
1987 H. Weather, N. Flett, K. Harrold, Fochabers
1988 H. Mathieson, H. Bell, N. Brown, Strichen
1989 M. Holland, A. Weir, B. Lessels, Cambuslang
1990 Mrs. McAvoy, Mrs. Pratt, Mrs. Wylie, Lochwinnoch
1991 D. King, M. Steele, A. Burns,Dalry
1992 J. Kyle, M. Frost, I. Bennet,Wilton
1993 H. Bell, H. Mathieson, M. Brown, Strichen

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1984 Ms Auld, Kelly, Temple, Crawford, Drumoyne
1985 Ms Boyd, Auld, Mitchell, Graham, Tarbolton
1986 Ms Stevenson, Thomson, Watson, McLean, Crookston
1987 Ms Armstrong, Gray, Scott,Shearer, Carmwath
1988 Ms Scot, Weir, McNeil, Thomson, Denny
1989 Ms Stevenson, Gallacher, Watson, Ward, Crookston
1990 Mrs Baker, Taylor McKechnie, Barr, Ayr Forehill
1991 Mrs Hamilton, Robertson, Peters, Bryson, Dalserf
1992 J. Gillies, N. Cramb, I. Drockell A. Blackmore, Ardrossan
1993 P. Hunter, F Allan, M. Strachan, N. Hunter, Kirn & Hunter�s Quay

Ladies Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1986 Sandra Steven, Uphall Station
1987 Fiona Robertson, Rosyth
1988 Sharon Burns, Auchinleck
1989 Heather Rankin, Newarthill
1990 Ann Brown, Crooksmoss
1991 Pauline Butters, Mossend
1992 Laura Harvey, Crofthead
1993 Alison Hendry, Waterloo

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 C. Peacock (Marchmount, Dumfries) J. McGuire (Lochgelly)
1995 G. Archer (Sighthill Edinburgh) W. Hay (Olban)
1996 R. McNally (Earlston) J. Byron (Westermains, Kirkintilloch)
1997 D. Gourlay (Annbank) A. Deans (Polmaise)
1998 R. Logan (Kirkliston) W. W. Wood, MBE (Gifford)
1999 D. Burnett (Lochlands, Arbroath) D. C. Peacock (Danderhall M.W.)
2000 J. McCrorie (Tranent) W. Francis (Fauldhouse)
2001 G. Prosser (Douglas Victoria) George Adrain (Dreghorn)
2002 D. Burnett (Lochlands, Arbroath) S. Glen (Ormiston)
2003 D. Anderson (New Deer) S. Conchar (Castle Douglas)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 Maybole Prestonpans Castlepark
1995 Newbridge Caldercraig
1996 Kirkcaldy West End Bothwell
1997 Dreghorn Stranraer
1998 Prestwick Pumpherston
1999 Gorgie Mills (Edinburgh) Crosshouse
2000 Inverurie Port Glasgow
2001 Kingswood (Glasgow) Lockerbie
2002 Dreghorn West Barns (Dunbar)
2003 Melrose Keith

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 Houldsworth (Wishaw) Hawick
1995 Mauchline Kirkliston
1996 Ellon Berwick
1997 Linlithgow Edinburgh Northern
1998 Broxburn Fenwick
1999 Woodend (Aberdeen) Maryhill (Glasgow)
2000 Aberlady Raploch
2001 Chirnside Tarbolton
2002 Polmaise Fauldhouse
2003 Anchor (Paisley) Blackwood Victoria

Gents Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 R. Patterson (Chirnside) J. Prunty (Airdrie Central)
1995 M. Bain (Croftfoot, Glasgow) C. Thorburn (Thankerton)
1996 B. Mellors (Pilrig, Edinburgh) D. Wales (Gilmerton Welfare)
1997 C. Murray (Riccarton, Kilmarnock) G. Wilson (Allandale)
1998 R. Donaldson (Parkside, Edinburgh) S. Hogg (Denny)
1999 B. MacKay (Dingwall) G. Laing (Glengowan, Caldercruix)
2000 J. Allan (Gifford) D. Crombie (Doune Castle)
2001 P Brown (Dunfermline Northern) A. Gilmour (Upper Cowal,Sandbank)
2002 I. MacLean (Blackwood Victoria) D. Ewing (Dumbuck, Dumbarton)
2003 N. Spiers (Ratho) J. McKelvie (Dudhope, Dundee)

Gents Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 R. Patterson (Chirnside) J. Prunty (Airdrie Central)
1995 M. Bain (Croftfoot, Glasgow) C. Thorburn (Thankerton)
1996 B. Mellors (Pilrig, Edinburgh) D. Wales (Gilmerton Welfare)
1997 C. Murray (Riccarton, Kilmarnock) G. Wilson (Allandale)
1998 R. Donaldson (Parkside, Edinburgh) S. Hogg (Denny)
1999 B. MacKay (Dingwall) G. Laing (Glengowan, Caldercruix)
2000 J. Allan (Gifford) D. Crombie (Doune Castle)
2001 P Brown (Dunfermline Northern) A. Gilmour (Upper Cowal,Sandbank)
2002 I. MacLean (Blackwood Victoria) D. Ewing (Dumbuck, Dumbarton)
2003 N. Spiers (Ratho) J. McKelvie (Dudhope, Dundee)

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 Haddington Northfield (Ayr)
1995 Vale of Leven Rothesay
1996 Crosshill Whithorn
1997 Peter Boyle (Ayr) Doune Castle
1998 Killermont (Glasgow) Irvine Winton
1999 Killermont (Glasgow) Abbotsford (Galashiels)
2000 Victoria Park (Glasgow) Hawkhead (Paisley)
2001 Westerton (Glasgow) Kirkconnel
2002 Canmore (Forfar) Aberlady
2003 Dumbarton Ardgowan (Greenock)

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 E. Smith, L.W.M. Galston
1995 S. Gourlay, Annbank
1996 N. Mulholland, Glengarnock
1997 J. Lindores, Ettrick Forest
1998 S. Steven, Uphall Station
1999 M. Letham, Burnbank Hamilton
2000 E. Fraser, Balgownie
2001 J. Miller, Greenfaulds
2002 J. Reid, Waterloo
2003 K. Dawson, Denny

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 M. Crossley, J. Robertson - Townholm
1995 V. Bryce, D. Barr, Ayr Forehill
1996 A. Clark, M. Russell - Livingston Letham
1997 A. Parke, J. Struthers - Zetland
1998 J. Forrest, J. Dickey, Hawick
1999 M. Leishman, V. Leishman - Carron and Carronshore
2000 S. Gourlay, M. Shimmons - Annbank
2001 J. Sinclair, M. MacLeod - Invergordon
2002 H. Stevenson, T. Matthews - Rutherglen
2003 V. Bryce, D. Barr - Ayr Forehill

Ladies Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 J. Armstrong, G. Scott, M. Shearer, Carnwarth
1995 J. Thomson, M. Wright, J. Nairn, Dunblane
1996 B. Hadden, J. Millar, M. MacRae, Dalkeith
1997 I. Wilson. M. Stavert, J. Forest, Hawick
1998 M. Reid. M. Wilson,K. Stevenson, Stranraer
1999 J. Law, D. Nelson, N. Peacock, Bridge of Earn
2000 M. Strickland, M. Dougan, J. Ballentine , Currie
2001 A. Neilson, M. Balloch, P. Johnston, Zetland
2002 M. Bell, L. Harvey, A. Robertson, Kinghorn
2003 E. Ferguson, S. Coleman,J. Broadhurst, M'head & Birkhill

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 I. Frew, S. Wallace, M. Nelson, J. Sherlock, Glengowan
1995 Ms Gordon, McLelland,Ferguson, Brown, Dumfries
1996 M. MacEwen, M Wright M. Stratton, B. Donaghy Radnor Park
1997 M. Higgins, S. Lee, M. Burrel,I. Renton, Spittal
1998 E. Douglas, M. MabonM. Gardiner, M. Milne, Selkirk
1999 I. Wright, S. Mitchell, M. Russell,A. Clark, Livingston Letham
2000 B. Kennedy, M. Calder,M. Jeffrey, B. Hubbard, Armadale
2001 F. Smith, P. Stewart, E. Morran M. Dunning, Muirhead & Birkhill
2002 C. Boswell, A. Matthew, S. Slater, J. MacDonald, Colinton
2003 E. Goodwin, H. Walker, I. Riddick, J. Marshall, Marchmount

Ladies Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
1994 Claire McCourtney, Kirkinner
1995 Kelly Wilson, Laurieston
1996 Mrs K Reilly Colgrain
1997 Kelly Wilson, Laurieston
1998 Anne Watson, Players
1999 Lesley Thomas, Dullataur
2000 Vikki Turner, Buchan Park
2001 Melaine Darroch, Bridge of Allan
2002 Carol Fetch, Dufftown
2003 Lauren Baillie, Cochenzie & Port Seton

Ladies Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2003 N. Clark, E. Bell, A. Dorman,N. Anderson, Annan

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 P. Foster (Troon Portland) W. W. Wood, MBE (Gifford)
2005 D. Burnett (Lochlands, Arbroath) J. Docherty (Burnbank, Hamilton)
2006 B. Mellors (Goldenacre) C. England (Northfield)
2007 S. Wotherspoon (Port Glasgow) R. Carlin (Muirhead & Birkhill)
2008 W. Hogg (Markinch) S. Wotherspoon (Port Glasgow)
2009 A. Reid (Seafield, Ayr) S. Mackintosh (London Road)
2010 J. Ross (Priorscroft) R. Marshall (Slateford)
2011 M. Kelsey (Rutherglen) A. McKay (Westhill)
2012 A. White (Kelso) K. Bain (Hyndland)
2013 I McLean (Blackwood Victoria) I Murray (Turriff)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 Helensburgh Slateford (Edinburgh)
2005 Newton Park (Ayr) Danderhall
2006 Gifford Carrick Knowe
2007 Troon Portland Blacklands
2008 Carrick Knowe Maidens
2009 Glenmavis Tanfield
2010 Anchor Blantyre
2011 Wellington Park Gifford
2012 Pilrig Hyndland
2013 West Barns Dudhope

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 Craigentinny (Edinburgh) Annan
2005 Stranraer Forehill (Ayr)
2006 Eddlewood Campbeltown (Argyll)
2007 Yoker Victoria (Coatbridge)
2008 Clackmannan Polmaise
2009 New Abbey Cockenzie & Port Seton
2010 Tanfield Raploch
2011 Craigentinny Port William
2012 Burnbank Hamilton Kirkaldy West End
2013 Markinch Airdrie Central

Gents Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 S. Bebbington (Tweedmouth) A. Barker (Elgin)
2005 A. Caldwell (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) D. Hamilton (Blackhill, Glasgow)
2006 A. Duncan (Kintore) M. Kelsey (Rutherglen)
2007 I. MacLean (Blackwood Victoria) M. Taylor (East Lothian Co op)
2008 I. McMillan (Campbeltown Argyll) A. Higgins (Stranraer)
2009 M. Rice (Dumfries) K. Wallace (Clackmannan)
2010 K. Anderson (Dumbarton) G. Muir (Hillside)
2011 A. Tattershall, (Castlehill Colliery) J. Spalding (Craigentinny)
2012 M Jenkins (Airdrie Central) C. Cobbledick (Coylton)
2013 G Paterson (Lockerbie) M McCalley (Adrian)

Gents Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 S. Bebbington (Tweedmouth) A. Barker (Elgin)
2005 A. Caldwell (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) D. Hamilton (Blackhill, Glasgow)
2006 A. Duncan (Kintore) M. Kelsey (Rutherglen)
2007 I. MacLean (Blackwood Victoria) M. Taylor (East Lothian Co op)
2008 I. McMillan (Campbeltown Argyll) A. Higgins (Stranraer)
2009 M. Rice (Dumfries) K. Wallace (Clackmannan)
2010 K. Anderson (Dumbarton) G. Muir (Hillside)
2011 A. Tattershall, (Castlehill Colliery) J. Spalding (Craigentinny)
2012 M Jenkins (Airdrie Central) C. Cobbledick (Coylton)
2013 G Paterson (Lockerbie) M McCalley (Adrian)

Gents Over 55s

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2013 Ian Stewart (Camelon) John Arnott (Stranraer)

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 Aberlady Barnhill (Broughty)
2005 Aberlady Fullerton (Irvine)
2006 Port Glasgow Airdrie
2007 Stranraer Queensferry
2008 Stranraer West End West Barns
2009 Abbeyview Dalmuir
2010 Shotts Iron Works Armadale
2011 Northfield Gourock Park
2012 Northfield Seafield (Aberdeen)
2013 Upper Cowal Chirnside

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 C. Smith, Buckhaven
2005 A. M. Fletcher, Paisleu Victoria
2006 K. Houston, Caledonian
2007 L. Malloy, Spring Grove
2008 M. Todd, Newton St Boswells
2009 L. Malloy, Spring Grove
2010 C. Brown, Bellshill & Mossend
2011 Y. Veitch, East Lothian Co-op
2012 L Smith, Linlithgow
2013 L Smith, Linlithgow

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 J. Sinclair, M. MacLeod - Invergordon
2005 H. Stevenson, T. Mathews - Rutherglen
2006 S. Steven, K. McLelland - Uphall Station
2007 D. Flannigan, A. Uttley - Blackburn
2008 S. Steven, K. McLelland - Uphall Station
2009 Leanne Baillie, Lauren Baillie - Cockenzie & Port Seton
2010 Sandra Willox, Ann Leiper - Longside
2011 Leanne Baillie, Lauren Baillie - Cockenzie & Port Seton
2012 Leanne Baillie, Lauren Baillie - Cockenzie & Port Seton
2013 Leanne Baillie, Lauren Baillie - Cockenzie & Port Seton

Ladies Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 J. Struthers, M. Balloch, P. Johnston, Zetland
2005 L. Allison, N. McKay, V. Sneddon, Denny
2006 R. Cochrane, M. Campbell, I. Milne, Strathaven
2007 L. Cooper, J. Moonie, S. Sinclair, Burnbank Hamilton
2008 B. McKenna, J. Forbes, M. Davidson Inverness
2009 J. Wyllie, S. Hanlin, P. Thomson, Castle Kennedy
2010 J. Yule, I. Gilchrist, R. SpeirsJ. G. Fleming
2011 J. Thomson, J. Bell, S. Spalding,Watson Memorial
2012 E. Cooke, M Graham, M Galbraith, Riccarton
2013 A Motroni, J Austin,J Oliver Dumfries

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 M. McCormack, J. Steed, L Fleming, B Anderson, Ardeer Rec.
2005 K. Moffat, A. Motroni, J. Oliver,M. Ferguson, Dumfries
2006 L. Hutchison, B. Forsyth, K. Purvis, S. Douglas, Chirnside
2007 L. Hutchison, B. Forsyth, K. Purvis, S. Douglas, Chirnside
2008 H.Sinclair, S.MacKinnon,E. Reid. M. Davie, Strathmiglo
2009 I. McDougall, A. Drummond, M. Neilson, M. Lyall, Kilmarnock Portland
2010 V. Taylor, N. Cronie, K. StevensonT. Henderson, Castle Kennedy
2011 M. Reid, J. Sutton, K. McHaffie, S. Kelly, Stranraer
2012 J. Mowat, E Macdonald, J Elder, E Rhodes, Thurso
2013 M Morton, M Johnston, L O�Neil, A Gilmour Townholm BC

Ladies Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 Claire Douglas, Wrangholm Hall
2005 Sarah Ewing, Abbyview
2006 Lynne Hardine, Maxwelltown
2007 Claire Douglas, Wrangholm Hall
2008 Lesley Gordon, Strathmiglo
2009 Dee Hogan, Tranent
2010 Mandy O'Donnell, Bainfield
2011 Lesley Gordon, Strathmiglo
2012 Laura Welsh, Garrowhill
2013 Kelly McDougall, Eskmills

Ladies Over 55s

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2013 Isobel Laing (Elgin) Lorna Smith (Linlithgow)

Ladies Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2004 I. Cairns, B. McCall, I. Christie,M. Ross, Galston
2005 J. Stephen, M. McCartney, D. Allan, R. Smith, Balgownie
2006 J. Steel, A. Banks, M. Grier, J. McVean, Galston
2007 B. Brown, M. Dick, M. Gill, H. McKinnie, West Kilbride
2008 H. McMutrie, M. Byres, M. Nelson, M. Boyd, Irvine Park
2009 R. Dodds, G. Stein, M. Anderson, J. Steel, St Ronans
2010 H. Reynolds, J. Hyslop, A. Beaton, C. Mead, Chryston & District
2011 J. Bryce, M. Johnson, E. Sangster, J. Taylor, Newbridge
2012 M MacKinnon, J Robertson, M Annan, F Maclachlan, Ardrishaig
2013 S Feeney, A Blake, M Johnston, M Hicks, Baillieston

Mixed Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2013 Ian Stewart (Camelon) John Arnott (Stranraer)

Gents Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 K. Anderson (Dumbarton) A. Gray (Eaglesham)
2015 I. McLean (Blackwood Victoria) S. Bebbington (Ayton)
2016 D. Oliver (Cockenzie & Port Seton) J. Strachan (Houldsworth)

Gents Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Campbeltown Troon Portland
2015 Tranent West End (Stranraer)
2016 Mount Vernon Strathmiglo

Gents Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Denny Airdrie Central
2015 Inverkeithing Hyndland
2016 Hyndland Troon Portland

Gents Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 C. Taggart (Hyndland) C. Stein (Markinch)
2015 A. Barrie (Kirkintilloch) P. Kane Jnr (Brock)
2016 G. White (Aberlady) J. Harkness (Annan)

Gents Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 C. Taggart (Hyndland) C. Stein (Markinch)
2015 A. Barrie (Kirkintilloch) P. Kane Jnr (Brock)
2016 G. White (Aberlady) J. Harkness (Annan)

Gents Over 55s

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 John Black (Buchan Park) Jim Byron (St Monans)
2015 Peter Jones (Houldsworth) Peter Godfrey (Grangemouth Railway)
2016 George Adrain (Dreghorn) Ian Crawford (Melrose)

Gents Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Upper Cowal Alloa Co-op
2015 Kirkhill Kennoway
2016 Upper Cowal Airdrie Central

Ladies Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 L Smith, Linlithgow K. Houston, Caledonia
2015 E. McEwan (Lanark Thistle) L. Smith (Linlithgow)
2016 D. Fleming (Busby) K. Rowat (Motherwell Miners)

Ladies Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland - Uphall Station
2015 Irene Smith & Marie Milne - Burrelton
2016 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland - Uphall Station

Ladies Triples

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 E. Brett, M. MacDonald, L. Stewart Ardross Alness
2015 E. Beattie, C. Somerville, M. McKayCowdenbeath
2016 M. Jones, J. McLaughlin, H. NairnMuirhead & Birkhill

Ladies Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 J. Spence, E. Nelson, E, Campbell, A. Brown Newton Park
2015 P. McGrory, J. Struthers, V. Stewart, A. Bradford Zetland
2016 K. McHaffie, D. Hillen, M. Reid, S. Kelly Stranraer

Ladies Junior Singles

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Laura Welsh, Garrowhill N. Bell, Falkirk
2015 Lesley Doig, Strathmiglo M. Keenan, Dumbarton
2016 Megan Kivlin, East Lothian Co-Op C. Walker Whitefield

Ladies Over 55s

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 Doreen Reeder (Kirkliston) Margaret Duthie (Abergeldie)
2015 Jean Fisher (Bridge of Allan) Seona Black (Bonnybridge)
2016 Margaret Robertson (Berwick) Mary Galbraith (Kilmarnock Portland)

Ladies Over 55s Fours

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 K. Moffat, I. Brown, M. Love, A. Motroni Dumfries
2015 M. Abel, M. Anderson, I. Third, M. Brown Westhill
2016 J. Paxton, S. Hutchinson, L Clark, L. Lamont St Vincent

Mixed Pairs

Year: Winner: Runner-Up:
2014 John Black (Buchan Park) Jim Byron (St Monans)
2015 Peter Jones (Houldsworth) Peter Godfrey (Grangemouth Railway)
2016 George Adrain (Dreghorn) Ian Crawford (Melrose)

Our partners...