junior international team  2011 with trophy.jpg
random_image_right9.jpg
Para Bowlers Selected for Home Nations Championships PDF Print E-mail





Scottish Disability Sport is delighted to announce a team of twenty seven bowlers, directors and coaches that will compete in the upcoming Home Nations International in Newport Wales from Friday 21 April to Sunday 23 April.  The event is one of two Home Nation international fixtures in 2017, with preparations for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in 2018 starting to gather pace.

The best of Scotland’s para bowlers will compete against the leading players from England and Wales, to be crowned champions.  In addition, the event serves as an opportunity for coaches and selectors to try differing combinations and analyse team and individual performances against top level opposition.  Furthermore, it will allow the squad the opportunity for much needed team building, as several new players and coaches will be involved.

Commenting on the team selection, SDS Performance Manager Gary Fraser said:

“SDS are delighted to announce a strong team of players to represent Scotland at this Event and having been involved in the programme over the past 6 months, it will be great to see the players compete at this level. It is an exciting time within the sport as we head into a busy competition period.”

Performances at this event will go a long way in determining who will be selected for the Multi Nation Event and Training Camp in Broadbeach, Australia in May.  This event has a major significance on our programme as it contributes to qualifying the nation for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Home Nations Championships: Newport, Wales from 21 April – 23 April 2017

Player

Classification

Town

Local Authority

Billy Allan

B6

Cowdenbeath

Fife

Gary Clelland

B6

Linlithgow

West Lothian

Mike Nicoll

B6

Jedburgh

Scottish Borders

Garry Brown

B7

Kirkmuirhill

South Lanarkshire

Don Chalmers

B7

Buchlyvie

Stirling

John Hughes

B7

Stewarton

East Ayrshire

Martin Hunter

B7

Burntisland

Fife

Barbara McMillan

B7

Cowdenbeath

Fife

Michael Simpson

B7

Auchtermuchty

Fife

John Wardrope

B7

Ayr

South Ayrshire

Brendan Handling

B8

Stranraer

Dumfries and Galloway

Robert Barr

B3

Glasgow

Glasgow

Billy Edgar

B2

Saltcoats

North Ayrshire

Irene Edgar

B2

Saltcoats

North Ayrshire

Maria Spencer

B3

Dunfermline

Fife

Mary Stevenson

B2

Barrhead

Renfrewshire

 

Director

Town

Local Authority

Sarah-Jane Ewing

Dunfermline

Fife

Ron McArthur

Falkirk

Falkirk

Christine Morrow

Dalmuir

Clydebank

Doreen Strachan

Glasgow

Glasgow

David Thomas

Ardrossan

North Ayrshire

 

Coaches

Town

Local Authority

Bob Dick (Head Coach)

Cupar

Fife

Chris McGready

Perth

Perth & Kinross

Eric McMillan

Cowdenbeath

Fife

Nigel Walker

Dalgety Bay

Fife

Bob Christie

Brechin

Angus